William Hunt

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGenealogy Notes
ChartsAncestors of Jennie Luene Logan
William Hunt, whose parents are unknown (or untraced), died at Fairfax Co., Virginia, before 27 November 1746 when his daughter Hannah was received by request into the membership of the Fairfax Monthly meeting and the record noted both parents were deceased.1

William married Mary Woolman, daughter of John Woolman and Elizabeth Bourton, at Friends Meeting House, Springfield, Burlington Co., New Jersey, 14 February 1720.2,3

Some research notes by Rowland may have some bearing on this William Hunt:
1. See first the note about a certificate from Radnor, Great Britain
2. "William Walton, a resident of Oxhill, Warwickshire, England, together with Joseph Hunt of Stratford-uponAvon, and William Hunt of Radway, all of the County of Warwick, purchased from Edward Byllynge of London, by deeds of lease and release, dated 9 month, 22 and 23 day, 1682, a one-tenth share of the Proprietary of West Jersey, and by virtue of this deed a tract of land was laid out to William Walton in Gloucester County, New Jersey. (Early Friends of Upper Bucks: 974.821 D2r)
3. Visitation of Warwick (1619) lists these Hunts: Dorothea (Hobilday); Elizabeth (Yates; Henry; Joane (Colemore); Radus; Ursula (Hawes).
4. Burkes Landed Gentry, p.330: Thomas Hunt, son of John Hunt, an eldest surviving son, a lawyer from Mollington, Cheshire, married Mary Vere, sister of the 3rd Earl of Radnor in 1719.4

Said to be born about 1690, it may have been a bit later. William Hunt, late of Byberry, (a nearby meeting) was accepted into the Abington Monthly meeting in 1719 by a certificate from "Radnor, Great Britain." Unfortunately, the records of Abington have been abstracted several times and the originals are long since lost. Radnorshire, Wales and Radnor, Cheshire, England both had Friends meetings, though it appears only Radnor Wales had a meeting by that name. It is perhaps significant that the record refers to Radnor, Great Britain, which includes Wales, and not Radnor, England. So far, no Hunt families have been found in either set of Friends records.Though FHL records do not include the Mens Minutes where a certificate would be recorded.

On the 27th of the 5th month, 1719 (27 Jul 1719), the the Abington monthly meeting sent a certificate to Falls MM, "whereas William Hunt late servant to John Carver of Byberry belonging to our monthly meeting having recommended himself to you and having [xxx] a certificate from the meeting of [xxx] [and?] [xxx] signifie to you that due inquirey and care hath been taken and we find nothing to obstruct or hinder him of his said request and that he kep[t to friends meetings and that [his?] [xxx] unity with us likewise we find nothing but that [xxx] [clear?] of all [xxx] [some unreadable interlined words] on occ. of marrag ohis [xxx] & prof[xxx] in the blessed truth do recommend him to the guidance of the grace of God & to your further care."

John Carver, mentioned in that last certificate, was the son of John Carver who came on the Welcome in 1682 and who was from Hertfordshire, England. This may be a clue (or a false lead) to William Hunt's origins.

He is sometimes considered to be a son of Jacob Hunt or Thomas Hunt and Margaret Person. That is very unlikely given his origins in "Radnor," no matter where in Great Britain that might be.5,4

Apparently William was not among the most upstanding of the members of the Falls meeting. The minutes of 5th of the 11th month of 1725 (5 Jan 1725/6) show:
William Hunt's Conversacion having been such that truth hath been Dishonored thereby for which He Hath been dealt with several times by the Falls overseers That their advice taking no Effect but he still continuing in Disorderly Practices Therefore agreed That Thomas Watson John Satcher George Plough and William Atkinson do draw a paper of Condemnation between and our next meeting against him.


He disappears from Friends records after that, and his son William reportedly became "an orphan at an early age, for his father died when he was about twelve years old, and his mother at a still earlier period."6

Family

Mary Woolman b. 7 May 1692, d. bef. 27 Nov 1746
Children
  • Thomas Hunt1 b. 1 Jan 1723, d. 17 Sep 1763
  • Eleazer Hunt1 b. 25 Aug 1725, d. 21 Jan 1781
  • Margaret Hunt4,7 b. 1727, d. 1796
  • Hannah Hunt1 b. 20 Dec 1730, d. 20 Nov 1764
  • William Hunt+8 b. 1734, d. 9 Sep 1772

Citations

  1. [S1156] William Wade Hinshaw and Thomas Worth Marshall, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, six vols. (1938; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991), 6:513, further cited as Hinshaw and Marshall, Quaker Genealogy.
  2. [S1592] Pennsylvania, Swarthmore College, Friends Historical Library, Burlington monthly meeting records, 1675-1897, Marriages: 58, FHL microfilm 20455, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, further cited as Burlington MM.
  3. [S1156] Hinshaw and Marshall, Quaker Genealogy, 2:234.
  4. [S1598] Elaine Rowland, William Hunt and Sarah Mills: Their Ancestors and Ours; Essays and Genealogies (Owensboro, Kentucky: McDowell Publications, 1981), 89, further cited as Rowland, William Hunt & Sarah Mills.
  5. [S1597] Gilbert Cope, "Minutes of the Abington Monthly Meeting, Pennsylvania: 1682-1746", Historical Society of Pennsylvania: 1894, microform copy: FHL Film/Fiche #0383428, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, 109, further cited as "Abington Monthly Meeting."
  6. [S1596] Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Record of the Proceedings of the Mens Monthly Meeting held near the Falls of Delaware in the County of Bucks in the Province of Pennsylvania, 397-8, FHL microfilm 0387861, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah.
  7. [S1579] William Hunt, Nathan Hunt and et al., Memoirs of William and Nathan Hunt, Taken Chiefly From Their Journals and Letters (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Uriah Hunt & Son, 1858), 127-131, further cited as Hunt et al., Memoirs of William and Nathan Hunt.
  8. [S1579] Hunt et al., Memoirs of William and Nathan Hunt, 127-131. A letter to his sisters, Margaret Beales and Hannah Kersey, and a memorial from Margaret to her deceased brother, identify William as a son of William and Mary (Woolman) Hunt.
This person was last edited on:21 Jul 2016