Giles Rickard

Copyright, Plagiarism, and Disclaimer

Copyright: The material on this website is protected by the copyright laws of the United States.

Plagiarism: Please give credit where credit is due and properly cite your source.

Disclaimer: Mistakes and errors are inevitable. Caveat emptor.

For more information, please see this page.
ListsGreat Migration Directory
ChartsAncestors of Adele La Force
Giles Rickard, son of John Rickard and Christian (---), was born about 1597.1 He died at Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts, 1 February 1684, at age 87.1

Giles married (1) Judith Cogan, daughter of Henry Cogan and Joane Boridge, at West Hatch, Somerset, England, 7 January 1623/24;2,3,4,5,6 he married (2), as her 2nd husband, Joan (---), whose ancestry is unknown (or not traced here), at Plymouth, 20 May 1662;7,8,9,10 he married (3), as her 2nd husband, Hannah Pontus, daughter of William Pontus and Wybra Hanson, whose ancestry is known but not traced here, at Plymouth, 25 June 1669.11,12,9

Giles Rickard, his wife, three children, one boy & one maid (all unnamed, and no ages given) are on a 22 April 1637 list of passengers on the Speedwell, Robert Corbin master, bound from Weymouth to New England. Presumably the three children are John, Gyles, and Samuel King, his step-son.13

His death is sometimes reported as 12 Dec 1690, but this is apparently a misreading of Savage. Savage correctly reported that date as belonging to the 3rd wife, Hannah.14,5,15

He left a will dated 8 January 1684, proved 5 March 1684/5, naming
wife Hannah,
grandson John, son of deceased son John,
grandsons Gyles and John, sons of Gyles,
son Gyles made executor and residuary legatee.16

Family 1

Judith Cogan b. 13 Jun 1594, d. 6 Feb 1661/62
Children
  • John Rickard17,3 b. 21 Nov 1624, d. bef. 12 Feb 1682
  • Richard Rickard17 b. 16 Apr 1626, d. bef. 1637
  • (---) Rickard17 b. abt. 1628, d. bef. 9 May 1628
  • Giles Rickard+5 b. say 1630, d. bef. 4 Dec 1702

Family 2

Joan (---) d. bef. Jun 1669

Family 3

Hannah Pontus b. say 1624, d. 22 Dec 1690

Citations

  1. [S2276] Committee on Publications, Vital Records of Plympton Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1923), 506, further cited as Plympton Vital Records.
  2. [S778] George E. McCracken, "Early Cogans English and American; Part D. The Cogan Family of Taunton and Wellington, co. Somerset," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 111 (Jul 1957): 168-187, further cited as McCracken, "Cogan Family of Taunton and Wellington."
  3. [S109] Barbara Lambert Merrick, "Four New-Found Generations of Benjamin2 Eaton Descendants," Mayflower Descendant 43 (Jan 1993), at 3-6, further cited as "Benjamin Eaton."
  4. [S86] Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History & People 1620-1691 (Salt Lake City, Utah: Ancestry, 1986), further cited as Stratton, Plymouth Colony.
  5. [S737] Dorothy Brewer Erikson, Descendants of Thomas Brewer, Connecticut to Maine 1682-1996, with Allied Families (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1996), 460, further cited as Erikson, Descendants of Thomas Brewer.
  6. [S1872] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, 3 vols. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 1274, further cited as Torrey, New England Marriages (2011).
  7. [S1385] Elijah Hayward, "Plymouth Colony Records," The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 9 (Oct 1855): 313-318, at 314, further cited as "Plymouth Colony Records."
  8. [S86] Stratton, Plymouth Colony, 342-344. First wife, Judith died 1661/2.
  9. [S1872] Torrey, New England Marriages (2011), 1275.
  10. [S1290] Lee Douglas van Antwerp and Ruth Wilder Sherman, Vital Records of Plymouth, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Camden, Maine: Picton Press, 1993), 663, further cited as van Antwerp and Sherman, Plymouth Vital Records.
  11. [S1290] Van Antwerp and Sherman, Plymouth Vital Records, 666.
  12. [S86] Stratton, Plymouth Colony, 342-344.
  13. [S1492] Peter Wilson Coldham, The Complete Book of Emigrants: 1607-1660: A Comprehensive Listing Compiled from English Public Records of Those Who Took Ship to the Americas for Political, Religious, and Economic Reasons; of Those Who Were Deported for Vagrancy, Roguery, or Non-Conformity; and of Those Who Were Sold to Labour in the New Colonies (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 185, further cited as Coldham, Complete Book of Emigrants.
  14. [S776] Burton W. Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John, 1630, 18:27, 25:57 . Further cited as Spear, Mary & John.
  15. [S925] James Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Four Volumes. Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1860-1862, 3:541. CD-ROM reprint, Compendium of New England Pioneers: A Collection of 14 Classic Genealogical Dictionaries of Early New England Settlers (Columbia, Maryland: Archive CD Books USA, 2006), further cited as Savage's Dictionary.
  16. [S923] Charles Henry Pope, The Pioneers of Massachusetts. Boston, Massachusetts: Charles H. Pope, 1900, 385. CD-ROM reprint, Compendium of New England Pioneers: A Collection of 14 Classic Genealogical Dictionaries of Early New England Settlers (Columbia, Maryland: Archive CD Books USA, 2006), further cited as Pioneers of Massachusetts.
  17. [S776] Spear, "Rickard, Giles (a. 1597-1690) of Plymouth, MA," Mary & John, 27 (1999):44-45.
This person was last edited on8 Jul 2020